Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary

★★★★☆ 4.3 (11 reviews) Northeast Houston 📍 4337 Liberty Rd, Houston, TX 77026

About Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary

Families in Northeast Houston and the surrounding Houston area have relied on Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary for professional, compassionate funeral care. The home provides personalized service, helping families navigate every aspect of funeral planning — from immediate arrangements to long-term memorialization.

Services Offered

  • Pre-Planning Arrangements
  • Grief Support Resources
  • Death Certificate Assistance
  • Online Obituaries
  • Graveside Services
  • Floral Arrangement Coordination

Service Areas

Serving Northeast Houston, River Oaks, Galleria / River Oaks area, Galleria area, Cloverleaf area, and surrounding Houston communities.

Street view of Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary

Contact Information

Address:
4337 Liberty Rd, Houston, TX 77026

Phone:
(281) 501-0016

Website:
http://www.jammierpruitt.com/

Area: Northeast Houston

Advertisement

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your information, add photos, and respond to reviews.

Claim & Advertise

Frequently Asked Questions

How far in advance should I contact Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary?
If you're pre-planning, you can contact Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary at any time — many families arrange services months or years ahead to lock in current pricing and ease the burden on loved ones later. In the event of an immediate need, most funeral homes in Houston are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Does Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary offer payment plans?
Many Houston funeral homes, including Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary, offer financing options or payment plans through third-party providers. It's best to ask about these options upfront during your initial consultation. Pre-paid funeral plans can also be arranged, which protect you from future price increases.
Does Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary offer grief support resources?
Many funeral homes in Houston offer grief support referrals, including connections to local counselors and support groups. Ask Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary about the resources they make available to families after services are complete.
How long does the funeral planning process take?
The timeline depends on your family's needs and circumstances. A traditional funeral is typically held within 3–7 days of death. Direct cremation can be arranged within 24–48 hours. Pruitt & Pruitt Mortuary's staff will work with you to accommodate your schedule and any religious or cultural requirements.

Planning a Funeral in Houston?

Use our free tools to estimate costs and compare funeral homes in your area.

Other Houston Funeral Homes

★★★★★5

5455 Dashwood St ste 700, Bellaire, TX 77401

Not rated

1734 W Alabama St, Houston, TX 77098

★★★★☆4

5002 Hershe St, Houston, TX 77020

Pruitt's In the Heights

Independence Heights
★★★★½4.5

7518 N Main St, Houston, TX 77022

★★★★½4.8

3923 5th St, Brookshire, TX 77423

Graceful Memorial Chapel

Cornerstone Village North
★★★★★5

14405 Walters Rd, Houston, TX 77014

View All Houston Funeral Homes